CopyPastehas never been so tasty!

Shea Butter- Know About the Major Advantages

by anonymous

  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

There are several legends associated with shea butter. It indicates the popularity of the same. Shea butter has been around for several years. And over the years, shea butter has crossed the sub Saharan Africa and has reached different parts of the affluent western world. The fatty substance which is extracted from the seeds of karite tree is identified for its special moisturizing and anti aging properties across the globe.

The unrefined shea butter or raw shea butter is in great demand for its unique characteristics. This pale yellow substance which is popularly known as “women’s gold” in all over Africa has recently gained tremendous popularity. Because of its ideal moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, Shea Butter
is acclaimed for its effective anti-aging formula.

Sun damage and inflammation are two of the major causes of aging. This is where the importance of Vitamin E comes into picture. The anti-inflammatory effects of Vitamin E can help reverse the properties of Vitamin A. It can also be helpful for renewal of collagen and reduction of wrinkles. It includes cinnamic acid that acts as a naturally occurring sun block as well as a skin lightener.

Several clinical trials and studies have been conducted from time to time those involving various participants between 29 to 89 years of age. At the end of study, improvements have been reported. Shea butter not only helps to reduce wrinkles but also help to improve the skin texture to a great extent.

The East African Shea butter has brought about a revolution in the skin care industry. Apart from its anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, shea butter is also well known for its deep moisturizing effects. Hence, shea butter is commonly used to fight dry skin. Due to the increasing number of the oils, the substance is useful to resists the water based and physical removal from the hair and skin.

It is believed that shea butter when combined with some moisturizing properties can prove to be useful for the dry skin. Most recent studies conducted on this particular substance shows that it helps to combat delicate, dry and aging skin. With regular application (at least twice daily, people can experience marked improvements.

In addition to the above, shea butter is also recognized for its anti-inflammatory properties that can help to treat several inflammatory conditions. Among the most traditional medicines of Nigeria, shea butter makes it place as a useful substance to help treat nasal inflammation as well. According to a study, about 33 patients who were suffering from mild to severe nasal blockage received relief with the use of shea butter. In most studies conducted, extended and prompt relief has been reported without any kind of side effects.


If you’re looking for more information on unrefined shea butter, East African Shea Butter & Shea Butteryou can check out

Add A Comment: