CopyPastehas never been so tasty!

Spousal Sponsorship to Canada

by johnsmithcan1

  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

People immigrate for a large number of reasons.  The chief among them is the assurance of a secure financial future for themselves and their families.  Financial security would imply improved standards of living as well as the best educational facilities for their children.  There are a lot of people immigrating to Canada especially expatriates working in Gulf countries.  The main reason for this is the security and safety that the Canadian government offers its people.  The social help system in Canada is also highly developed and helps people to find jobs faster as well as it supports them when they lose jobs.  They are also very supportive of people who need vocational retraining.  The Canadian government also supports spousal sponsorship so that the whole family can live together.

Conditions for Spousal Sponsorship

Spousal sponsorship is only allowed by Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada.  However conditions apply to be eligible to be sponsored.  The spouse or the partner should have been in a relationship for at least 2 years or less and have no children in common with the partner/spouse.  Moreover once they receive their permanent resident status, it is mandatory for them to live with their spouse or partner for a minimum of 2 years.  This new clause was introduced to prevent abuse of women and a large number of cases of marriage fraud.  The new rules became applicable only from October 25, 2012.  Exceptions are allowed only in cases where the sponsor dies or the sponsored spouse suffers abuse from the sponsor or his relative.

Qualifications Of A Sponsor

A person becomes eligible for spouse immigration only after he obtains citizenship or permanent resident status.  He can then sponsor close relations like his spouse or partner, dependent children or siblings, parents or grandparents.  The sponsor must prove that he has the financial means to provide the sponsored relatives with all the essential needs including food, shelter, clothing, and other basic necessities.  Healthcare not provided by public health services must also be covered by the sponsor.  If the sponsor does not meet the financial criteria, the application is normally refused except if the sponsored person is the spouse or dependent child.  The length of the whole application process varies from one visa office to another.  For applications to be processed outside Canada, the applications are submitted in Mississauga, Ontario while those are that processed in Canada are submitted to a center in Vegreville, Alberta.

Requisites of An Invitation Letter

A person who wishes to visit Canada must receive an invitation to visit Canada from your sponsor.  This letter although necessary does not guarantee that the visa will be issued.  Visas are issued only if the applicant meets with the requirements laid out in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.  The letter must contain information about the person being invited including his name, date of birth, address and contact number, reasons for the trip, duration of stay, and of course their relationship with the invited person.  The sponsor must also give relevant information about himself again including name, date of birth, address and contact number, occupation, citizenship status, and other relevant information as required

Find more information on Spousal Sponsorship, Spouse Immigration, Invitation to Visit Canada at our website. Please visit for more information

Add A Comment: